HEAA sections

European wide flange beams, extra-light series · 24 sizes · ArcelorMittal sections catalogue

HEAA (HE AA) sections are the lightest of the European wide flange series: the same width as HEA, HEB and HEM of the same nominal size but thinner flanges and web. They are rolled by ArcelorMittal.

The table lists the dimensions, mass and area of every size. Tap a designation for its drawing and detailed dimensions. All values are in millimetres, kilograms per metre and square centimetres.

Dimensions and weights

Designationh mmb mmtw mmtf mmr1 mmG kg/mA cm²
HEAA 100911004.25.51212.215.6
HEAA 1201091204.25.51214.618.6
HEAA 1401281404.361218.123
HEAA 1601481604.571523.830.4
HEAA 18016718057.51528.736.5
HEAA 2001862005.581834.644.1
HEAA 22020522068.51840.451.5
HEAA 2402242406.592147.460.4
HEAA 2602442606.59.52454.169
HEAA 2802642807102461.278
HEAA 3002833007.510.52769.888.9
HEAA 3203013008112774.294.6
HEAA 3403203008.511.52778.9100.5
HEAA 3603393009122783.7106.6
HEAA 4003783009.5132792.4117.7
HEAA 4504253001013.52799.7127.1
HEAA 50047230010.51427107136.9
HEAA 55052230011.51527120152.8
HEAA 6005713001215.527129164.1
HEAA 65062030012.51627138175.8
HEAA 700670300131727150190.9
HEAA 800770300141830172218.5
HEAA 900870300152030198252.2
HEAA 1000970300162130222282.2

Full properties in Steel Profiles

The free app shows every section with its dimensions and drawing on iPhone, iPad and Mac. The European library unlocks the complete structural properties, the design checks to Eurocode 3, the Equivalent Finder across standards and the comparison of up to three sections. Favorites, weight lists and saved sections sync through iCloud.