IPE A beams

Light IPE variants · 18 sizes · ArcelorMittal sections catalogue

IPE A beams are the lightweight version of the IPE range: same nominal depth, thinner web and flanges, lower mass per metre. They are rolled by ArcelorMittal and listed in its sections catalogue.

The table lists the dimensions, mass and area of every size. Tap a designation for its drawing and detailed dimensions. All values are in millimetres, kilograms per metre and square centimetres.

Dimensions and weights

Designationh mmb mmtw mmtf mmr1 mmG kg/mA cm²
IPE A 8078463.34.2556.38
IPE A 10098553.64.776.98.8
IPE A 120117.6643.85.178.711
IPE A 140137.4733.85.6710.513.4
IPE A 1601578245.9912.716.2
IPE A 180177914.36.5915.419.6
IPE A 2001971004.571218.423.5
IPE A 22021711057.71222.228.3
IPE A 2402371205.28.31526.233.3
IPE A 2702671355.58.71530.739.2
IPE A 3002971506.19.21536.546.5
IPE A 3303271606.510184354.7
IPE A 360357.61706.611.51850.264
IPE A 4003971807122157.473.1
IPE A 4504471907.613.12167.285.6
IPE A 5004972008.414.52179.4101
IPE A 550547210915.72492.1117
IPE A 6005972209.817.524108137

Full properties in Steel Profiles

The free app shows every section with its dimensions and drawing on iPhone, iPad and Mac. The European library unlocks the complete structural properties, the design checks to Eurocode 3, the Equivalent Finder across standards and the comparison of up to three sections. Favorites, weight lists and saved sections sync through iCloud.