IPE O beams

Heavy IPE variants · 13 sizes · ArcelorMittal sections catalogue

IPE O beams are heavier than the IPE of the same nominal depth: thicker flanges and web, slightly larger width, more capacity without changing the floor depth.

The table lists the dimensions, mass and area of every size. Tap a designation for its drawing and detailed dimensions. All values are in millimetres, kilograms per metre and square centimetres.

Dimensions and weights

Designationh mmb mmtw mmtf mmr1 mmG kg/mA cm²
IPE O 1801829269921.327.1
IPE O 2002021026.29.51225.132
IPE O 2202221126.610.21229.437.4
IPE O 240242122710.81534.343.7
IPE O 2702741367.512.21542.353.8
IPE O 300304152812.71549.362.8
IPE O 3303341628.513.5185772.6
IPE O 3603641729.214.7186684.1
IPE O 4004041829.715.52175.796.4
IPE O 4504561921117.62192.4118
IPE O 500506202121921107137
IPE O 55055621212.720.224123156
IPE O 600610224152424154197

Full properties in Steel Profiles

The free app shows every section with its dimensions and drawing on iPhone, iPad and Mac. The European library unlocks the complete structural properties, the design checks to Eurocode 3, the Equivalent Finder across standards and the comparison of up to three sections. Favorites, weight lists and saved sections sync through iCloud.