IPE AA beams

Extra-light IPE variants · 9 sizes · ArcelorMittal sections catalogue

IPE AA beams are the lightest variant of the IPE range, for applications where stiffness rather than strength governs and every kilogram counts.

The table lists the dimensions, mass and area of every size. Tap a designation for its drawing and detailed dimensions. All values are in millimetres, kilograms per metre and square centimetres.

Dimensions and weights

Designationh mmb mmtw mmtf mmr1 mmG kg/mA cm²
IPE AA 8078463.24.254.96.31
IPE AA 10097.6553.64.576.78.56
IPE AA 120117643.84.878.410.7
IPE AA 140136.6733.85.2710.112.8
IPE AA 160156.48245.6712.115.4
IPE AA 180176.4914.36.2914.919
IPE AA 200196.41004.56.7121822.9
IPE AA 220216.41104.77.41221.227
IPE AA 240236.41204.881524.931.7

Full properties in Steel Profiles

The free app shows every section with its dimensions and drawing on iPhone, iPad and Mac. The European library unlocks the complete structural properties, the design checks to Eurocode 3, the Equivalent Finder across standards and the comparison of up to three sections. Favorites, weight lists and saved sections sync through iCloud.